Subscribe to
Opera Today

Receive articles and news via RSS feeds or email subscription.


twitter_logo[1].gif



9780521746472.png

0810888688.gif

0810882728.gif

News

28 Nov 2004

An Overview of Salzburg Festival – Summer 2005

Artistic Director Peter Ruzicka and Director of Drama Martin Kusej presented the program for the 2005 Salzburg Festival at the annual press conference, which consists of 183 events. The following is an overview of opera productions and vocal recitals:...

Artistic Director Peter Ruzicka and Director of Drama Martin Kusej presented the program for the 2005 Salzburg Festival at the annual press conference, which consists of 183 events. The following is an overview of opera productions and vocal recitals:

OPERA

GLUCK:

Alceste, tragédie-opéra in three acts (1776)

Ivor Bolton conducting the Mozarteum Orchester Salzburg and Salzburger Bachchor

Cast includes:

Alceste -- Anna Caterina Antonacci
Admète -- Charles Workman
évandre -- Topi Lehtipuu
A Herold / Hercule -- Luca Pisaroni
Le Grand-Pretre / Apollo -- Johan Reuter

MOZART:

Così fan tutte, dramma giocoso in two acts (K. 588)

Philippe Jordan conducting the Wiener Philharmoniker and Konzertvereinigung Wiener Staatsopernchor

Cast includes:

Fiordiligi -- Tamar Iveri
Dorabella -- Maite Beaumont
Despina -- Helen Donath
Ferrando -- Christoph Strehl
Guglielmo -- Russell Braun
Don Alfonso -- Thomas Allen

Mitridate, Re di Ponto, opera seria in three acts (KV 87 (74a))

Marc Minkowski conducting Les Musiciens du Louvre - Grenoble

Cast includes:

Mitridate -- Richard Croft
Aspasia -- Eva Mei
Sifare -- N.N.
Farnace -- Bejun Mehta
Ismene -- Ingela Bohlin

Die Zauberflöte, German opera in two acts (K. 620)

Riccardo Muti conducting the Wiener Philharmoniker and Concert Association Vienna Staatsoper Chorus

Cast includes:

Sarastro -- René Pape; Günther Groissböck (Aug 19, 21)
Tamino -- Michael Schade
Speaker -- Franz Grundheber; Michael Volle (Aug 26, 28)
The Queen of the Night -- Anna Kristina Kaapola
Pamina -- Genia Kühmeier
Three Ladies of the Queen -- Edith Haller, Karine Deshayes, Ekaterina Gubanova
Three Boys -- Members of the Vienna Boys' Choir
Papageno -- Simon Keenlyside
An Old Woman (Papagena) -- Martina Janková
Monostatos -- Burkhard Ulrich
Two Men in Arms -- Simon O'Neill, Günther Groissböck /Peter Loehle (Aug 19, 21)
Two Priests -- Franz Grundheber /Michael Volle (Aug 26, 28), Xavier Mas

SCHREKER:

Die Gezeichneten, opera in three acts (1918)

Kent Nagano conducting Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin and Concert Association Vienna Staatsoper Chorus

Cast includes:

Duke Antoniotto Adorno / The Capitaneo di giustizia -- Robert Hale
Count Andrea Vitelozzo Tamare -- Michael Volle
Lodovico Nardi -- Wolfgang Schöne
Carlotta Nardi -- Anne Schwanewilms
Alviano Salvago -- Robert Brubaker
Guidobaldo Usodimare -- Bernard Richter
Menaldo Negroni -- John Nuzzo
Michelotto Cibo -- Mel Ulrich
Gonsalvo Fieschi -- Thomas Oliemans
Julian Pinelli -- Guillaume Antoine
Paolo Calvi -- Stephen Gadd

TCHAIKOVSKY:

Mazeppa, opera in three acts

Valery Gergiev conducting the Chorus and Orchestra of the Mariinsky Kirov Theater

Cast includes:

Mazeppa -- Valery Alexeev
Kotchubey -- Vladimir Vaneev
Lyubov -- Larissa Diadkova /Olga Savova
Maria -- Olga Guriakova
Andrei -- Oleg Balashov

VERDI:

La Traviata, opera in three acts

Marcello Viotti conducting the Wiener Philharmoniker and Concert Association Vienna Staatsoper Chorus

Cast includes:

Violetta Valery -- Anna Netrebko
Flora Bervoix -- Helene Schneiderman
Alfredo Germont -- Rolando Villazón; James Valenti (Aug 16)
Giorgio Germont -- Thomas Hampson
Gastone -- Salvatore Cordella
Marquis d'Obigny -- Hermann Wallèn
Doctor Grenvil -- Luigi Roni
Giuseppe -- Tritan Luca
A Servant -- Fritz Springer

RECITALS

CECILIA BARTOLI & ANDRáS SCHIFF

Cecilia Bartoli, mezzosoprano, András Schiff, piano

Program includes works by Franz Schubert (1797-1828), Ludwig van Beethoven (1770-1827), Georges Bizet (1838-1875) and Pauline Viardot-Garcia (1821-1910)

DIANA DAMRAU

Diana Damrau, soprano, Stephan Matthias Lademann, piano

Program includes works by Alban Berg (1885-1935), Alexander Zemlinsky (1871-1942), Gustav Mahler (1860-1911), Hugo Wolf (1860-1903), and Richard Strauss (1864-1949)

MATTHIAS GOERNE

Matthias Goerne, baritone, Alexander Schmalcz, piano

Program includes:

Gustav Mahler (1860-1911) -- Songs from Des Knaben Wunderhorn
Alban Berg (1885-1935) -- Four Songs Op. 2
Richard Wagner (1813-1883) -- Wesendonck-Lieder

THOMAS HAMPSON

Thomas Hampson, baritone, Wolfram Rieger, piano

Forbidden and Banished
Persecuted Composers - Persecuted Music I

Program includes works by Gustav Mahler (1860-1911), Alexander Zemlinsky (1871-1942), Arnold Schönberg (1874-1951) and Alban Berg (1885-1935)

HAMPSON PROJECT

Soprano -- Melanie Diener
Mezzosoprano -- Michelle Breedt
Tenor -- Piotr Beczala
Baritone -- Thomas Hampson
Piano -- Wolfram Rieger

Forbidden and Banished
Persecuted Composers - Persecuted Music II

Program includes works by Giacomo Meyerbeer (1791-1864), Felix Mendelssohn Bartholdy (1809-1847), Gustav Mahler (1860-1911), Alexander Zemlinsky (1871-1942), Franz Schreker (1878-1934), Erich Wolfgang Korngold (1898-1957), Hanns Eisler (1898-1962), Ernst Krenek (1900-1991), Kurt Weill (1900-1950) and Pavel Haas (1899-1944)

SOPHIE KOCH

Sophie Koch, mezzosoprano, Nelson Goerner, piano

Program includes works by Gabriel Fauré (1845-1924), Claude Debussy (1862-1918), Henri Duparc (1848-1949) and Richard Strauss (1864-1949)

MICHAEL SCHADE

Michael Schade, tenor, Malcolm Martineau, piano

Program: Franz Schubert (1797-1828) -- Die schöne Müllerin (D 795)

[Click here for complete information regarding schedules, tickets and other general information.]

Send to a friend

Send a link to this article to a friend with an optional message.

Friend's Email Address: (required)

Your Email Address: (required)

Message (optional):